WEBSITE & JOBS BOARD TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Outback Govie

Welcome to our website. This website with URL address www.outbackgovie.com is owned and operated by Outback Govie (398234204). Should you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Outback Govie’s relationship with you in connection with this website. Should you not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Outback Govie’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ refers to Outback Govie, the owner of the website, whose registered office is 398234204, New South Wales. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the website user.

Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions:

1. The content of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without prior notice.

2. This website may use cookies to monitor browsing preferences.

3. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the performance, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You hereby acknowledge that such information and materials may contain mistakes, inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude any liability for such to the fullest extent permissible by law.

4. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

5. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the content, design, layout, appearance, look and graphics of the website. Any reproduction of the website’s material is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

6. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on the website.

7. Unauthorised use of this website may be a criminal offence and/or give rise to a claim for damages.

8. This website may also, on occasion, include links to other websites which are not controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience to provide you with further information. You acknowledge that they are used at your own risk. They do not signify that we recommend or endorse the websites. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites.

9. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of your use of it is subject to the laws of New South Wales.

10. You may only use the website for lawful purposes and in a manner consistent with the nature and purpose of the website.

11. These terms and conditions do not relate to your use of any product or service described on our website unless otherwise agreed. You must refer to the individual warranty relevant to any particular product or service.

12. These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.

13. You indemnify us from and against all claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) resulting from your use of the website.

14. In no event will we be liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense including legal costs and expenses (whether direct or indirect) incurred by you in connection with the use of this website.

15. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

JOBS BOARD

Terms & Conditions For Job Advertisements

Outbackgovie is an online job board which enables employers to advertise governess/ home tutor employment opportunities.

In no event will outbackgovie be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken by you or anyone else in reliance upon any information contained on or omitted from the site.

It is important to note that outbackgovie does not vet, review or select candidates who apply for opportunities posted on outbackgovie and its affiliated social media and is not responsible for doing so.

Outbackgovie posts job adverts on third party job sites such as, but not limited to, Indeed and Jora. Such sites are not under the control of outbackgovie and outbackgovie is not responsible for the contents (including the accuracy, legality or privacy) of any linked site.  Outbackgovie will not be liable for any damages or loss arising in any way out of or in connection with or incidental to any information or third party service provided by any third party.

Whilst outbackgovie takes efforts to ensure that jobs advertised are for actual job vacancies, it gives no guarantee to you that job advertisements or jobseeker profiles represent an actual job vacancy or profile.

It is the responsibility of the employer to ensure that any advertisements submitted by them comply with these terms and guidelines.

In placing your advertisement on outbackgovie website and affiliated social media, you are deemed to have accepted these terms and guidelines.

Please note that failure to comply with these terms may result in your advertisement being rejected or withdrawn in which case a refund will be provided.

All job ads submitted must comply with Commonwealth and relevant state law.

Information on these laws can be found on the  at www.hreoc.gov.au

Pay rates must comply with current legislation
Fair Work Australia at fwa.gov.au
Fair Work Ombudsman – essential information for all employers at fwo.gov.au
Fair Work Online – includes information about pay scales and conditions fairwork.gov.au

Consumer law requires that job advertisements must not be liable to mislead persons seeking employment in relation to the availability, nature, terms or conditions of employment or any other matter relating to the employment being offered.

All employers must provide:

The name of the individual or organisation advertising the job vacancy.
The name and contact details (phone and email) of a contact person.
An adequate description of the nature of the work being offered. This should include the information outlined above along with any costs to potential job applicants e.g. required training for the position, or the requirement for the job applicants to have, or to obtain, an ABN must be clearly outlined in the advertisement. *** THIS IS ESPECIALLY RELEVANT TO IN HOME CARE FAMILIES***

PRIVACY POLICY

1. We respect your privacy

1.1 Outback Govie respects your right to privacy and is commited to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2 "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1 Outback Govie will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or goven to us in other forms.

2.2 You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email addresses to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys/ promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3 Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect personal information

3.1 Outback Govie collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1 Outback Govie may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2 Outback Govie may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, insurers, professional advisers, agents or subcontractors reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our service.

5.2 We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3 We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Outback Govie, outbackgovie.com, its customers or third parties.

5.4 Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located outside of Australia.

5.5 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding the handling of your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1 Outback Govie is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2 The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1 You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of this information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@outbackgovie.com.

7.2 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information we hold about you in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Catherine Wiencke, Giro Station, Giro Road, Gloucester NSW 2242. We take complaints seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1 Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modification on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1 When you visit our website

When you come to our website (outbackgovie.com) we any collect certain information such as your browser type, operating system, referring website, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site.

10.2 Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our site. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3 Third Party Sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

30th July 2018